Compare: SimpleTexting

SimpleTexting pricing, set beside CampaignCNX+.

SimpleTexting and CampaignCNX+ both sell texting to businesses, and they price it in different ways. This page sets out what SimpleTexting publishes on its own pricing page next to what CampaignCNX+ charges, so you can compare the two on the points that change a monthly bill: the plan, the number, registration, unused credits and contracts.

A laptop, a phone and a notebook on a wooden desk

SimpleTexting pricing, as published

Quoted from SimpleTexting's pricing page, simpletexting.com/pricing, as it read on October 17, 2026. Prices change, so check the page before you decide.

SimpleTexting sells monthly plans sized by the number of credits you need. The plan price does not include the phone number.

Credits a monthPlan price, billed monthlyEach extra credit
500$295.5 cents
1,000$495 cents
2,000$794 cents
3,000$1094 cents
7,500$2293.5 cents
15,000$3993 cents
25,000$5492.5 cents
50,000$8992 cents

The page also lists the following:

CampaignCNX+ pricing

CampaignCNX+ can be used without a plan. Pay as you go has no plan fee: you buy credits at $0.06 each and use them when you send. Monthly plans include a set number of texts and lower the rate for each text beyond them.

OptionMonthly priceTexts includedEach additional textUsers included
Pay as you goNoneNone$0.061
Basic$551,000$0.0551
Pro$2255,000$0.0452
Enterprise$69520,000$0.0355

Try it on your own list

Send a real message before you choose a plan.

Open a pay-as-you-go account, send to a small group, and see what it cost. You start with 100 free SMS, and your number is $5 a month.

Side by side

The first two rows cover what happens to texts you do not use and whether you are committed to a plan. SimpleTexting's column is quoted from its pricing page on October 17, 2026.

SimpleTextingCampaignCNX+
Unused creditsRoll over until the end of the following month on monthly plans; lost if you downgradePlan texts roll over and stay while the subscription is active; pay-as-you-go credits do not expire while the account is active
ContractNo contracts; upgrade or downgrade as needs changeBilled monthly, no long-term contract
Without a planNot listed on the pricing pagePay as you go at $0.06 a text, no plan fee
Smallest plan$29 a month for 500 credits$55 a month for 1,000 texts
Picture message3 credits3 credits
Phone numberLocal $10 a month; toll-free no additional fee$5 a month, local or toll-free
One-time fee$4 for a local number$75 for a local number; none for toll-free
Carrier feesCharged in addition, about $0.0025 per message on averageNo separate carrier fee
Users included3 on all paid plans; $20 a month each after that1 to 5 depending on the plan; $25 a month each after that
Two-way inboxTwo-way messaging listed among the plan features$12.49 a month add-on; included on Enterprise
KeywordsUnlimited text-to-join keywords listed$20 a month add-on
A closed planner and an orange pen on a white desk

SimpleTexting alternatives: which fits which sender

Both services send business texts from a registered number. The better fit depends on how much you send and which features you need included in the price.

Where SimpleTexting's published prices are lower

At a steady volume of several thousand texts a month, SimpleTexting's plan prices are lower than CampaignCNX+'s. For example, its 3,000-credit plan is $109 a month, and its plans include three users, two-way messaging and keywords. On CampaignCNX+, the two-way inbox and keywords are add-ons, and the inbox is included only on Enterprise. A business that sends about the same number of texts every month, and wants several people answering replies, should price SimpleTexting carefully.

Where CampaignCNX+ may fit better

Before you compare quotes, it helps to know your likely volume. Our guide to how much SMS marketing costs works through example monthly budgets, and the EZ Texting pricing comparison sets out another service's published prices in the same way. All of our comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Questions

Questions about SimpleTexting pricing.

How much does SimpleTexting cost?

On October 17, 2026, SimpleTexting's pricing page listed plans from $29 a month for 500 credits up to $899 a month for 50,000 credits, billed monthly, plus $10 a month for a local number. Paying yearly lowered the plan price by 20 percent.

Do SimpleTexting credits roll over?

Its pricing page says that on monthly plans, remaining plan credits roll over until the end of the following month, and that rollover credits are lost if you downgrade your plan.

Does SimpleTexting require a contract?

Its pricing page says there are no contracts and that you can upgrade or downgrade as your needs change. CampaignCNX+ plans are also billed monthly with no long-term contract, and pay as you go has no plan at all.

Is CampaignCNX+ cheaper than SimpleTexting?

It depends on how much you send. At a steady volume of several thousand texts a month, SimpleTexting's published plan prices are lower than CampaignCNX+'s, and its plans include three users. If you send fewer than about 400 texts a month, or send only in some months, CampaignCNX+'s pay-as-you-go pricing usually costs less, because there is no plan fee.

What does CampaignCNX+ charge?

Pay as you go is $0.06 a text with no plan fee. Monthly plans are $55 for 1,000 texts, $225 for 5,000 and $695 for 20,000. The number is $5 a month, and a local number has a one-time $75 registration fee. A picture message uses 3 credits.